Mike Lu and Og

Mike Lu and Og

Mike Lu and Og

Category:
Cartoon

Status:
Completed

Other name:
Mike Lu and Og (1999)

Released:
1999

Genres:
adventure, comedy

Summary

Mike applied as a foreign exchange student, and on a lark asked to be sent to a tropical island (which has the strange capability to briefly sink then and "pop up like a cork" every "few hundred years or so"). She found herself dumped on a forgotten, scantily mapped island populated by descendants of a British shipwreck. This island is called Albonquetine, named after one of their founders, Joshua Wendell Albonquetine. It may be based on the real-life Pitcairn Island. The castaways have "gone native" and are trying to behave like Polynesians, with varying degrees of success. Amongst other things, this explains Og's name and his fashion sense (or lack thereof).

Episode list

Mike Lu and Og Episode 26 The Three Amigas/Sleeping Ugly May 05, 2014
Mike Lu and Og Episode 25 The Hunter and the Hunted/To Serve Lu May 05, 2014
Mike Lu and Og Episode 24 A Freudian Split/Fitness Fever May 05, 2014
Mike Lu and Og Episode 23 The King of Curtains/Margery the Duck May 05, 2014
Mike Lu and Og Episode 22 Queeks, Queeks, Who's Got the Queeks?/Alfred, Lord of the Jungle May 05, 2014
Mike Lu and Og Episode 21 Flustering Footwear Flotsam/Fathers and Pies May 05, 2014
Mike Lu and Og Episode 20 Brave Sir Lancelot/The Big Game May 05, 2014
Mike Lu and Og Episode 19 For the Love of Mike/Sparks May 05, 2014
Mike Lu and Og Episode 18 Giant Steps/Night of the Living Ancestors May 05, 2014
Mike Lu and Og Episode 17 That Sinking Feeling/Founder's Day May 05, 2014
Mike Lu and Og Episode 16 Thanks, But No Thanks/Hot Dog May 05, 2014
Mike Lu and Og Episode 15 Money/Repeat After Me May 05, 2014
Mike Lu and Og Episode 14 A Learning Experience/We the People May 05, 2014
Mike Lu and Og Episode 13 High Camp/Sneeze, Please May 05, 2014
Mike Lu and Og Episode 12 Nobody's Nose/Scuba Doobie Doo May 05, 2014
Mike Lu and Og Episode 11 A Bicycle Built for Me/Crowded House May 05, 2014
Mike Lu and Og Episode 10 Jujubombs/Turtle Stew May 05, 2014
Mike Lu and Og Episode 9 High Rise/The Great Snipe Hunt May 05, 2014
Mike Lu and Og Episode 8 Scopin' It Out/The Good Ship Bad May 05, 2014
Mike Lu and Og Episode 7 Hot Couture/Opposites Attack May 05, 2014
Mike Lu and Og Episode 6 Whole Lotta Shakin'/The Mother of All Marathons May 05, 2014
Mike Lu and Og Episode 5 Yo, Ho, Who?/A Boy's Game May 05, 2014
Mike Lu and Og Episode 4 Elephant Walk/Palm Pet May 05, 2014
Mike Lu and Og Episode 3 Losing Lancelot/Buzz Cut May 05, 2014
Mike Lu and Og Episode 2 The Tube/Roller Madness May 05, 2014
Mike Lu and Og Episode 1 Sultans of Swat/Tea for Three May 05, 2014