The Spectacular SpiderMan

The Spectacular SpiderMan

The Spectacular SpiderMan

Category:
Cartoon

Status:
Completed

Other name:
The Spectacular Spider Man, The Spectacular Spider-Man

Released:
2008

Genres:
Action, Adventure, Animation

Summary

The first season features Peter Parker beginning his junior year at Midtown Manhattan Magnet highschool, having only acquired his powers and alias as Spider-Man in recent months. While harassed at school, primarily by Flash Thompson, he is close friends with classmates Gwen Stacy and Harry Osborn. In order to help support his Aunt May after the death of his Uncle Ben, Peter is able to get freelance work at the Daily Bugle, run by J. Jonah Jameson, by obtaining pictures of his alter-ego in action. He and Gwen are also given junior lab assistant positions under Dr. Curt Connors at Empire State University, where they join their friend and mentor Eddie Brock. In the second season, Peter's life becomes significantly more complicated as he finds himself torn between Gwen Stacy and Liz Allan, both of whom have confessed their feelings for him; he eventually chooses Liz. Norman Osborn takes on the role of Peter's mentor, pulling strings to re-establish his job as Dr. Connors' lab assistant, as well as overseeing the installment of the conniving Dr. Miles Warren into the ESU Labs. Meanwhile, as Spider-Man, Peter investigates the activities of a mysterious new crime lord known as the "Master Planner", whose actions gradually escalate, leading to a three-way gang war between his own super-villain forces, the Big Man's established order, and the old guard of Silvio "Silvermane" Manfredi's family. Peter's search for Eddie Brock also leads to the return of Venom and the Green Goblin returns to attempt to put an end to Spider-Man.

Episode list

The Spectacular SpiderMan Season 2 Episode 13 Final Curtain Nov 11, 2013
The Spectacular SpiderMan Season 2 Episode 12 Opening Night Nov 11, 2013
The Spectacular SpiderMan Season 2 Episode 11 Subtext Nov 11, 2013
The Spectacular SpiderMan Season 2 Episode 10 Gangland Nov 11, 2013
The Spectacular SpiderMan Season 2 Episode 9 Probable Cause Nov 11, 2013
The Spectacular SpiderMan Season 2 Episode 8 Accomplices Nov 11, 2013
The Spectacular SpiderMan Season 2 Episode 7 Identity Crisis Nov 11, 2013
The Spectacular SpiderMan Season 2 Episode 6 Growing Pains Nov 11, 2013
The Spectacular SpiderMan Season 2 Episode 5 First Steps Nov 11, 2013
The Spectacular SpiderMan Season 2 Episode 4 Shear Strength Nov 11, 2013
The Spectacular SpiderMan Season 2 Episode 3 Reinforcement Nov 11, 2013
The Spectacular SpiderMan Season 2 Episode 2 Destructive Testing Nov 11, 2013
The Spectacular SpiderMan Season 2 Episode 1 Blueprints Nov 11, 2013
The Spectacular SpiderMan Episode 13 Nature vs. Nurture Nov 11, 2013
The Spectacular SpiderMan Episode 12 Intervention Nov 11, 2013
The Spectacular SpiderMan Episode 11 Group Therapy Nov 11, 2013
The Spectacular SpiderMan Episode 10 Persona Nov 11, 2013
The Spectacular SpiderMan Episode 9 The Uncertainty Principle Nov 11, 2013
The Spectacular SpiderMan Episode 8 Reaction Nov 11, 2013
The Spectacular SpiderMan Episode 7 Catalysts Nov 11, 2013
The Spectacular SpiderMan Episode 6 The Invisible Hand Nov 11, 2013
The Spectacular SpiderMan Episode 5 Competition Nov 11, 2013
The Spectacular SpiderMan Episode 4 Market Forces Nov 11, 2013
The Spectacular SpiderMan Episode 3 Natural Selection Nov 11, 2013
The Spectacular SpiderMan Episode 2 Interactions Nov 11, 2013
The Spectacular SpiderMan Episode 1 Survival of the Fittest Nov 11, 2013